VITOMIND · TESTED ON MY OWN PC

Qwen3.8 Flash Next on a 12 GB RTX 3060 vs Opus 5.5 and GPT-6.1 Sol

A 125-billion-parameter model, in a 3-bit file (IQ3_S, 78 GB), running locally in Strata 0.2.7 on an RTX 3060 12 GB with 64 GB of RAM, at about 30 tokens per second. We gave it, word for word, the six prompts that Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6.1 Sol got on October 12. One request per build, no agent, no second try. Three local builds run after small marked fixes (originals published next to them); three do not run as written, and are published exactly as the model wrote them. Everything runs in your browser.

Every Frame: a whole life in 60 seconds

A paper-cut animated short drawn on one canvas, eight life stages, a WebAudio piano score.

Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 · Every Frame (3 fixes)
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 Every Frame (3 fixes)

Runs after 3 small marked fixes, all in the sound code (the reverb was left undefined, notes scheduled in the past, a fractional note index). Original: life-flash-original.html.

Play · scrub · replay7.5 min · $0 · localOpen
Claude Opus 5.5 · Every Frame
Claude Opus 5.5 Every Frame

No fixes. The most colourful: hills, a puppy, a bench, an armchair at night.

Play · scrub · replay3.0 min · $0.37Open
GPT-6.1 Sol · Every Frame
GPT-6.1 Sol Every Frame

No fixes. A framed storybook with captions under each scene.

Play · scrub · replay4.2 min · $0.13Open

A voxel castle school for young wizards

Great hall, seven towers, covered bridge, harbour, day/night slider, free-fly and cinematic camera.

Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 · Does not run as written
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 Does not run as written

Several bugs one after the other: a unary minus before ** (a syntax error), then a variable used outside its loop. Published exactly as the model wrote it.

-13.2 min · $0 · localDoes not run
Claude Opus 5.5 · Wizard school
Claude Opus 5.5 Wizard school

No fixes. Snowy mountains, a round lake with boats, the biggest landscape.

WASD · drag · Q/E · time · cinematic1.6 min · $0.23Open
GPT-6.1 Sol · Morrowmere
GPT-6.1 Sol Morrowmere

No fixes. Soft fog, an island castle, the most polished interface.

WASD · drag · Q/E · time · cinematic6.4 min · $0.18Open

The Last Lighthouse: a 75-second short film

Storm at sea, a lighthouse beam, a fishing boat, dawn; title cards and a WebAudio score.

Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 · Does not run as written
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 Does not run as written

The JavaScript calls h1(), a function that exists only inside the shader, and the vertex shader does not compile. Published exactly as written.

-7.7 min · $0 · localDoes not run
Claude Opus 5.5 · The Last Lighthouse (1 fix)
Claude Opus 5.5 The Last Lighthouse (1 fix)

Fixed (one line) in video-24: a unary minus before ** stopped the script. Original: film-opus-original.html.

Play · scrub · replay7.1 min · $0.86Open
GPT-6.1 Sol · The Last Lighthouse
GPT-6.1 Sol The Last Lighthouse

No fixes. Low-poly sea, rocks and a 3D boat.

Play · scrub · replay3.8 min · $0.11Open

A 3D showroom for an electric SUV

The car modelled in code: paint swatches, doors and tailgate, lights, wheels, night city, turntable.

Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 · Aurelion Apex (1 fix)
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 Aurelion Apex (1 fix)

Runs after 1 marked fix (the reflective floor needed a geometry). The car is blocky, with parts floating around it. Original: car-flash-original.html.

Drag · paint · doors · wheels · turntable8.2 min · $0 · localOpen
Claude Opus 5.5 · Aurelis E-X1
Claude Opus 5.5 Aurelis E-X1

No fixes. Dark studio with a spotlight and a reflective floor.

Drag · paint · doors · wheels · turntable2.1 min · $0.31Open
GPT-6.1 Sol · Aura E1
GPT-6.1 Sol Aura E1

No fixes. A clean brand-style configurator.

Drag · paint · doors · wheels · turntable4.5 min · $0.15Open

A coastal sunset driving game

Endless cliff road, drifting, traffic, a speedometer, a crash and restart flow, engine sound.

Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 · Coastline Sunset (1 fix)
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 Coastline Sunset (1 fix)

Runs after 1 marked fix (the start position asked for a point outside the road curve). Original: drive-flash-original.html.

WASD · Space6.9 min · $0 · localOpen
Claude Opus 5.5 · Coastline (1 fix)
Claude Opus 5.5 Coastline (1 fix)

Fixed (one line) in video-24: a constant had the same name as the main loop. Original: drive-opus-original.html.

WASD / arrows · Space6.0 min · $0.77Open
GPT-6.1 Sol · Coastline Sunset Run
GPT-6.1 Sol Coastline Sunset Run

No fixes. Low-poly cliffs and an end-of-the-road screen.

WASD / arrows · Space4.0 min · $0.11Open

A browser music studio

16-step sequencer, drums and three synths, knobs, oscilloscope, spectrum, and a Generate song button.

Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 · Does not run as written
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060 Does not run as written

The chord table has broken brackets, and the code reads a scale the model never wrote. Published exactly as written.

-8.3 min · $0 · localDoes not run
Claude Opus 5.5 · Nebula Studio
Claude Opus 5.5 Nebula Studio

No fixes. Compact grid with a big oscilloscope and spectrum.

Play · generate · knobs1.0 min · $0.15Open
GPT-6.1 Sol · Nocturne
GPT-6.1 Sol Nocturne

No fixes. Each generated song gets a title.

Play · generate · knobs3.4 min · $0.10Open

Time and cost per build

Local: Strata 0.2.7, engine 0.1.52, Full performance, 256K context, thinking off, one request each, nothing else on the GPU. Opus 5.5 (effort low) and Sol (medium) through OpenRouter on October 12, cost as billed.

ModelBuildTimeCostResult
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060Every Frame7.5 min$0 (local)3 fixes
Claude Opus 5.5Every Frame3.0 min$0.375-
GPT-6.1 SolEvery Frame4.2 min$0.126-
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060A voxel castle school for young wizards13.2 min$0 (local)does not run
Claude Opus 5.5A voxel castle school for young wizards1.6 min$0.227-
GPT-6.1 SolA voxel castle school for young wizards6.4 min$0.177-
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060The Last Lighthouse7.7 min$0 (local)does not run
Claude Opus 5.5The Last Lighthouse7.1 min$0.8591 fix
GPT-6.1 SolThe Last Lighthouse3.8 min$0.108-
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060A 3D showroom for an electric SUV8.2 min$0 (local)1 fix
Claude Opus 5.5A 3D showroom for an electric SUV2.1 min$0.308-
GPT-6.1 SolA 3D showroom for an electric SUV4.5 min$0.151-
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060A coastal sunset driving game6.9 min$0 (local)1 fix
Claude Opus 5.5A coastal sunset driving game6.0 min$0.7731 fix
GPT-6.1 SolA coastal sunset driving game4.0 min$0.112-
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 3060A browser music studio8.3 min$0 (local)does not run
Claude Opus 5.5A browser music studio1.0 min$0.155-
GPT-6.1 SolA browser music studio3.4 min$0.097-
Qwen3.8 Flash Next · my RTX 30606 builds51.8 min$0 (local)
Claude Opus 5.56 builds20.8 min$2.696
GPT-6.1 Sol6 builds26.2 min$0.770
🔒

The exact prompts are for Ruocco Academy members. The Academy is not open yet: join the waiting list and you get one email when it opens. The demos on this page are free to use for everyone.

Join the waiting list